Receiving Unidentified Property: IC 35-43-7-5 Explained
[…] Welcome to the official blog of B. Hicks Law, your trusted criminal defense law firm in Indiana. In today's post, we're diving into Indiana Code (IC) 35-43-7-5, which deals with the offense of receiving unidentified property. We'll break down the legal aspects, potential consequences, and how B. Hicks Law can assist you if you're facing charges related to this statute. Let's get started!
Receiving Unidentified Property: IC 35-43-7-5 Explained
IC 35-43-7-5 addresses the crime of receiving unidentified property in the state of Indiana. This statute defines the offense as follows:
"A person who intentionally or knowingly receives or possesses a product on which the identification number of the product has been concealed, altered, damaged, or removed with the intent to conceal the identity of the product and without the consent of the original manufacturer of the product commits receiving unidentified property, a Class A misdemeanor."
In simpler terms, this law makes it illegal to possess or receive any product (such as goods, merchandise, or property) if it has had its identification number altered or removed with the intent to hide its true identity, and without the consent of the original manufacturer.